Posts
Comments

Emergency workers assist a driver after a single-car accident on Route 128 South, across from The Salem News building, at about 10:30 this morning.

The Beverly Little League Major League City Champion Pirates were honored by Mayor Bill Scanlon and the City Council last night at City Hall. The Pirates staged a couple of great comebacks to win the championship under veteran coaches Tom Smith, Mike Connelly, Richie Lentz and John Corning.

Mayor Bill Scanlon is one of 20 Massachusetts mayors who have signed a letter to President Obama and the state’s Congressional delegation urging a compromise on the debt ceiling debate.

2011.7.28_Letter_from_20_Mass_Mayors_re_Debt_Ceiling

The Homecoming fireworks scheduled for Aug. 7 are in jeopardy due to a lack of money, according to the Beverly Homecoming Committee. Here’s the press release:

The Beverly Homecoming Committee is concerned that a diminished return in their annual fundraising effort is threatening the ability to put on the much anticipated fireworks display as a finale to what is a cherished city tradition. Fundraising is down substantially, almost $24,000 below target.

According to Committee member and City Councilor Jim Latter, “At our most recent board meeting, Wednesday July 27, no one could recall a homecoming without the fireworks.” The Homecoming tradition dates to 1966. “The reality is a changed local business environment, a tight economy and an early start time has left us short of funds. The Committee absolutely wants to continue the tradition, but we need the money to pay for fireworks. We are just not equipped to run a negative cash flow. If we don’t have the cash, we can’t have the fireworks. It’s that simple.”

Latter hopes that the Greater Beverly Community, which in his words, “has shown a willingness to step up to the plate time and time again for a good cause” will come through again and save this tradition. According to the Committee, “Now is the time to donate”. A final decision will have to be made by the middle of next week. The Fireworks are scheduled to be after the concert at Lynch Park on Sunday August 7. To make an arrangement for a donation or a sponsorship, contact Beverly Homecoming President Bruce Doig @ 978 921 6067, Treasurer Bob Monahan @ 978 922 0857, or call/email Jim Latter @ 978 921 8874, or jimlatter@hotmail.com. The Beverly Homecoming Committee is a Non Profit 501-c-3 charitable organization, and all donations are tax deductable

Mailing address is:
Beverly Homecoming
P.O. Box 714
Beverly MA 01915
www.beverlyhomecoming.com

Northeast Health System CEO Kenneth Hanover

The next owner of Beverly Hospital won’t be decided until September.
Northeast Health System CEO Kenneth Hanover said today that officials will continue to review offers to buy the company through the summer. Hanover had originally said a decision would be made by the end of June.

Here’s a statement released by the hospital:

This is a significant undertaking; one requiring careful and thoughtful analysis. There is a tremendous amount of information to consider, and review of this information and the ensuing discussions are requiring more time. Therefore we expect the review process to continue through the summer and a decision to be reached by September.

Here’s the list of winners from the Beverly High School underclassmen
awards night:

Gr    Last Name    First Name    Department    Award    Teacher
9    Johnstone    Abigail    Art    Excellence in Clay & Sculpture    Ms. Graczyk
9    Brandt    Mary    Art     Creativity in Art Foundation    Ms. Tolan
9    Ryan    Sarah    Art       Excellence in Art Foundation    Ms. Tolan
9    Gill    Connor    Culinary Arts    Best All Around     Ms. Quinlan
9    Hogan    Casey    Culinary Arts    Outstanding Qualilties    Ms. Quinlan
9    Woodward    Mackenzie    Cullinary Arts    Most Improved     Ms. Quinlan
9    Harty     Caitlin    English    Academic Excellence in Honors English 9    Ms. Guarrasi
9    Visnick    H. Tyler    English    Academic Excellence in Honors English 9    Ms. Guarrasi
9    Franco    Jonangel    English    Best Effort in CP 2 English 9    Ms. Guarrasi
9    Clark    Marianne    English    Comeback Effort in CP 2 English 9    Ms. Guarrasi
9    Longo    Brian    English    Excellence in CP I English 9    Ms. McCafferty
9    Ofeish    Caitlyn    English    Excellence in CP I English 9    Ms. McCafferty
9    Koch    Laura    English    Excellence in Creative Writing    Ms. Collins
9    Boland    Tasha    English    Excellence in English    Ms. Lincoln
9    Crowley    Diandra    English    Excellence in Honors English 9    Ms. McCafferty
9    Palmer    Sarah    English    Excellence in Honors English 9    Ms. McCafferty
9    Crowley    Diandra    English    Excellence in Journalism    Ms. McCafferty
9    Koch    Laura    English    Excellence in Journalism    Ms. McCafferty
9    Cairns    Joshua    English    Outstanding Achievement    Ms. Lincoln
9    Lazarek    Lukas    Foreign Language    Best Effort in CP German I    Mr. Guy
9    Hayes    Shannon    Foreign Language    Best Effort in CP German II    Mr Guy
9    Soto    Jeasebelle    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French I    Ms. Curley
9    Kirsch    Zachary    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French II    Ms. Curley
9    Crowley    Diandra    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French II    Ms. Curley
9    Koch    Laura    Foreign Language    Excellence in Russian I    Ms. Cherynak
9    Groblewski    Alex    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish II    Ms. McDougall
9    Gunther    Megan    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish II    Ms. McDougall
9    Higgins    Nathan    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish II    Ms. Rodolico-Linsky
9    Marescalchi    Kyle    Foreign Language    Highest Achievement in CP German I    Mr. Guy
9    Visnick    H. Tyler    Foreign Language    Highest Achievement in Honors German II    Mr Guy
9    Heckman    Matthew    Foreign Language    Most Improved in Honors German II    Mr. Guy
9    Palmer    Sarah    Health/Wellness    Best All Around     Ms. Quinlan
9    Kalivas    Steven    Health/Wellness    Best Participatoin in Fitness Enhancement    Ms. Padovani
9    Saulnier    Kyle    Health/Wellness    Most Improved Attitude    Ms. Quinlan
9    Cuneo    Kevin    Health/Wellness    Most Self-Motivated-Fitness Enhancement    Ms. Padovani
9    Dugluid    Zachary    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Fitness Enhancement    Mr. Goodhue
9    Garrity    Matthew    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Fitness Enhancement    Mr. Goodhue
9    Girard    Bryon    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Fitness Enhancement    Mr. Goodhue
9    Kavanagh    Ali    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
9    Kirsch    Zachary    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
9    Lingren    Samantha    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
9    Mastin    Brian    Health/Wellness    Outstanding Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
9    Ryan    James    JROTC    Outstanding in Leadership    Sgt. Maj. Ellis
9    Serino    Paul    JROTC    Outstanding in Leadership    Sgt. Maj. Ellis
9    Joseph    Ashleen    Mathematics    Academic Excellence      Mr. Novello
9    Crowley    Diandra    Mathematics    Academic Excellence in Honors Algebra 2    Ms. DiGenova
9    Miller    Nicholas    Mathematics    Excellence in Honors Algebra 2    Ms. Henebury
9    Abbondanza    Kristen    Science    Academic Excellence in CP Biology    Dupray/Regan
9    Lucet    Caroline    Science    Academic Excellence in CP Biology    Dupray/Regan
9    Crowley    Diandra    Science    Academic Excellence in Honors Biology    Ms. Dupray
9    Doherty    Graham    Science    Academic Excellence in Honors Biology    Ms. Epie
9    Harty     Caitlin    Science    Academic Excellence in Honors Biology    Ms. Dupray
9    Short    Robert    Science    Acedemic Excellence in CP Engineering 9    Schalch/Quinn
9    Brennan    Moriah    Science    Excellence in CP Biology    Ms. LaRochelle
9    Joseph    Ashleen    Science    Excellence in CP Biology    Brewster/Prodanas
9    Boland    Tasha    Science    Excellence in Honors Biology    Ms. LaRochelle
9    Jerome    Jonnha    Science    Outstanding Effort in CP Biology    Ms. LaRochelle
9    Khan    Talha    Social Studies    Above and Beyond in World History 9    Ms. Winokur
9    Ryan    James    Social Studies    Excellence in CP World History    Ms Brotherton
9    Theriault    Cassandra    Social Studies    Excellence in CP World History    Ms. Brotherton
9    Joseph    Ashleen    Social Studies    Excellence in Honors World History 9    Ms. Hoeffner
9    Demars    Nicole    Social Studies    Excellence in World History 9    Ms. Winokur
9    Gaudenzi    Max    Special Education    Academic Excellence in World History 9    Mr. Parsons
10    Parisella    Michelle    Academic Support    Outstanding Effort    Mr. Parsons
10    Collins    Allison    Art    Creativity Award in Photo 1    Ms. Tolan
10    Richardson    Kyra    Art    Creativity Award in Photo 1    Ms. Tolan
10    Brown    Harrison    Art    Creativity in Art Foundations    Ms. Tolan
10    Imperiali    Devan    Art    Creativity in Drawing and Painting 1    Ms. Tolan
10    Jutras    Rebecca    Art    Excellence in Art Foundations    Ms. Tolan
10    Green    Christine    Art    Excellence in Clay and Sculpture    Ms. Borsetti
10    Imperiali    Devan    Art    Excellence in Clay and Sculpture    Ms. Graczyk
10    Jutras    Rebecca    Art    Excellence in Clay and Sculpture    Ms. Borsetti
10    Richardson    Kyra    Art    Excellence in Clay and Sculpture    Ms. Graczyk
10    Clark    Zachary    Art    Excellence in Clay/Sculpture    Ms. Borsetti
10    Dow    Isabelle    Art    Excellence in Drawing and Painting    Ms. Graczyk
10    Martin    Sophia    Art    Excellence in Drawing and Painting    Ms. Graczyk
10    Inacio    Sara    Art    Excellence in Drawing, Painting, Clay and Sculpture    Ms. Graczyk
10    Richardson    Kyra    Art    Excellence in Illustration and Design    Ms. Borsetti
10    Martin    Sophia    Art    Excellence in Intro to Digital Imaging    Ms. Borsetti
10    Morneau    Jillian    Art    Excellence in Intro to Digital Imaging    Ms. Borsetti
10    Boulanova    Tanya    Art    Excellence in Photography    Ms. Graczyk
10    Poveromo    Andrew    Culinary Arts    Best All Around in Culinary Arts    Ms. Quinlan
10    Mealey    James    Culinary Arts    Excellence in Food Service    Ms. Pitman
10    Hale    John    Culinary Arts    Most Improved in Food Service    Ms. Pitman
10    Mason    Marissa    English    Excellence in CP1 English 10    Mr. Riordan
10    Staid    Dylan    English    Excellence in CP1 English 10    Mr. Riordan
10    Parianos    Nicholas    English    Excellence in CPII English 10    Ms. Stacey
10    Richardson    Kyra    English    Excellence in CPII English 10    Ms. Stacey
10    Martin    Jessica    English    Excellence in Honors English 10    Ms. Stacey
10    McGee    Brendan    English    Excellence in Honors English 10    Ms. Stacey
10    Shawn    Emily    English    Excellence in Honors English 10    Ms. Richardson
10    Govoni    Kelly    English    Outstanding Effort in Honors English 10    Ms. Richardson
10    Huth    Benjamin    Foreign Language    Best Effort in Honors German III    Mr. Guy
10    Johnson    Samuel    Foreign Language    Best Effort in Honors German III    Mr. Guy
10    Dow    Isabelle    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French II    Ms. Curley
10    Brandt    Karlsen    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French II    Ms. Curley
10    Bishop    Mikayla    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French III    Ms. Chernyak
10    Gomes    Jessica    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French III    Ms. Chernyak
10    Kirsch    Nicole    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French III    Ms. Curley
10    Brooke    Brandi    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish II    Ms. McDougall
10    Mason    Marissa    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish II    Ms. McDougall
10    Buchsbaum    Gabriel    Foreign Language    Highest Achievement in Honors German III    Mr. Guy
10    Greenbaum    Jessica    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Fitness Enhancement    Mr. Goodhue
10    Holmes    Tiffany    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Fitness Enhancement    Mr. Goodhue
10    Brooke    Brandi    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
10    Geras    Emily    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
10    Mouyale    Aminnah    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
10    Neider    Cori    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
10    Wheeler    Alex    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Health Development    Mr. Goodhue
10    Beckman    Ian    Health/Wellness    Best All Around in Health    Ms. Quinlan
10    Figueroa    Adam    Health/Wellness    Excellence in Adaptive Physical Education    Ms. Flaherty
10    Parianos    Nicholas    Health/Wellness    Excellence in First Aid    Ms. Flaherty
10    Bishop    Mikayla    Health/Wellness    Most Enthusiastic in Fitness Enhancement    Ms. Padovani
10    Sullivan    Brianna    Health/Wellness    Very Empathetic with Others~Child Development    Ms. Padovani
10    Johnson    Samuel    History    Excellence in AP World History    Ms. Hoeffner
10    Buchsbaum    Gabriel    History    Outstanding Achievement in AP World History    Ms. Hoeffner
10    Johnson    Samuel    Mathematics    Academic Excellence in Honors Geometry    Mr. Novello
10    Lemos    Renata    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry    Ms. MacDonald
10    Bibi    Rugia    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry Concepts    Mr. Gibbs
10    Nightingale    Robert    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry Concepts    Mr. Gibbs
10    Richardson    Kyra    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry CP1    Ms. MacDonald
10    Wheeler    Emily    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry CP1    Ms. MacDonald
10    Danskin    Timothy    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry CPII    Ms. MacDonald
10    Foley    Samantha    Mathematics    Excellence in Geometry CPII    Ms. MacDonald
10    Buchsbaum    Gabriel    Mathematics    Excellence in Honors PreCalculus    Ms. Dube
10    Alsahlawi    Hassan    Mathematics    Most Improved in Geometry CPII    Ms. MacDonald
10    Mason    Marissa    Science    Academic Effort and Quality in CP Engineering    Ms. Schalch
10    Richardson    Kyra    Science    Academic Excellence in CP Biology    Ms. Dupray
10    Inacio    Sara    Science    Academic Excellence in CP Engineering    Ms. Schalch
10    Imperiali    Devan    Science    Excellence in CP Biology    Ms. LaRochelle
10    Buchsbaum    Gabriel    Science    Excellence in Honors Chemistry    Mr. Christiansen
10    Davidyan    Idan    Science    Excellence in Honors Chemistry    Mr. Clement
10    Swenson    Mackenzie    Science    Excellent Attitude and Character    Ms. Dupray
10    Encarcion    Ashley    Science    Excellent Effort in CP Biology    Ms. Dupray
10    Moulaye    Aminnah    Science    Outstanding Academic Excellence in CP Biology    Ms. Epie
10    Decie    Meghan    Science    Outstanding Effort in CP Biology    Ms. Scanlon
11    Southerton    Edward    Art    Boston Globe Scholastic Silver Key Award    Ms. Borsetti
11    Tetreault    Melinda    Art    Creativity in Art Foundations    Ms. Tolan
11    Coombs    Anita    Art    Excellence in Advanced Drawing and Painting    Ms. Graczyk
11    Lewis    Hayley    Art    Excellence in Advanced Drawing and Painting    Ms Graczyk
11    Creesy    Jennifer    Art    Excellence in Advanced Photography    Ms. Graczyk
11    Fortado    Brianna    Art    Excellence in Advanced Photography    Ms. Graczyk
11    Moriarty    Rebecca    Art    Excellence in Architecture    Ms. Borsetti
11    Richardson    Doris    Art    Excellence in Clay/Sculpture    Ms. Graczyk
11    Hannon    Alexis    Art    Excellence in Design in Adv. Digital Imaging – Ind. Study    Ms. Borsetti
11    Levine    Jacob    Art    Excellence in Drawing and Painting    Ms. Graczyk
11    Layman    Elizabeth    Art    Excellence in Intro to Digital Imaging    Ms. Borsetti
11    Richardson    Anita    Art    Excellence in Intro to Digital Imaging    Ms. Borsetti
11    Cacciatore    Daniel    Art    Excellence in Photography 1    Ms. Tolan
11    Settipane    Janele    Art    Excellence in Photography 1    Ms. Tolan
11    Handler    Matthew    Art    Hard Work and Creativity in Art Foundations    Ms. Tolan
11    Olson    Elizabeth    Art    Most Innovative Design in Architecture    Ms. Borsetti
11    Belanger    Mariah    Art    Perseverance & Excellence in Architecture    Ms. Borsetti
11    Hillios    Katerina    Business    Excellence in Marketing II    Ms. Marescalchi
11    Shea    Nicholas    Culinary Arts    Excellence in Food Service    Ms. Pitman
11    Maskell    Philip    Culinary Arts    Excellence in International Foods    Ms. Pitman
11    Spiridigliozzi    Kameron    Culinary Arts    Most Improved in Food Service    Ms. Pitman
11    Clark    Zachary    English    Achievement in CPII English 11    Ms. Lincoln
11    Brown    Daniel    English    Achievement in Honors English 11    Ms. Lincoln
11    Flaherty     Elizabeth    English    Excellence in CP1 English II    Mr. Riorden
11    Caruso    Marissa    English    Excellence in CPII English 11    Ms. Lincoln
11    Flanagan    Sarah    English    Excellence in Honors English 11    Ms. Stacey
11    Gill    Michaela    English    Excellence in Honors English 11    Ms. McCafferty
11    Horzempa    Rachel    English    Excellence in Honors English 11    Ms. Lincoln
11    Pelletier    Alexander    English    Excellence in Honors English 11    Ms. McCafferty
11    Cowans    Skyler    English    Excellence in Honrs English 11    Ms. Stacey
11    Patrazza    Liane    English    Excellence in Journalism    Ms. McCafferty
11    Irving    Colby    English    Most Improved in CP1 English 11    Mr. Riorden
11    Jones    Cameron    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French 1    Ms. Curley
11    Kunselman    Taylor    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French 1    Ms. Curley
11    Lewis    Hayley    Foreign Language    Excellence in CP French 1    Ms. Curley
11    Robinson    Hannah    Foreign Language    Excellence in French III    Ms. Chernyak
11    Horzempa    Rachel    Foreign Language    Excellence in French V (AP)    Ms. Chernyak
11    Robertson    Maeve    Foreign Language    Excellence in Honors French 3    Ms. Curley
11    Joseph    Kate    Foreign Language    Excellence in Russian I    Ms. Chernyak
11    Casale    Abigail    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish 4    Ms.McDougall
11    Flanagan    Sarah    Foreign Language    Excellence in Spanish 4    Ms. McDougall
11    Picariello    Matthew    Foreign Language    Highest Acievement in CP Geman 2    Mr. Guy
11    Pelletier    Alexander    Foreign Language    Highest Acievement in Honors German 4    Mr. Guy
11    Stone    Zachary    Foreign Language    Most Improved in Honors German 4    Mr. Guy
11    Casale    Abigail    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Danskin     Amanda    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Gordon    Matthew    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Gordon    Nathan    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Levine    Jacob    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Wheatley    Emily    Health/Wellness    Achievement in Life Issues    Mr. Goodhue
11    Hannable    Courtney    Health/Wellness    Excellence in Academics – Child Development II    Ms. Padovani
11    Ortins    Lauren    Health/Wellness    Excellence in First Aid    Ms.Flaherty
11    Cerro    Ariana    Health/Wellness    Most Consciencious in Child Development II    Ms. Padovani
11    Dunham    Zachary    JROTC    Leadership in JROTC    Mr. Ellis
11    O’Connor    Kyle    JROTC    Leadership in JROTC    Mr. Ellis
11    Rosario    Radames    JROTC    Leadership in JROTC    Sgt. Maj. Ellis
11    Wheeler    Samuel    JROTC    Leadership in JROTC    Sgt. Maj. Ellis
11    Horzempa    Rachel    Mathematics    Excellence in AP Calculus    Mr. Gibbs
11    Jones    Samantha    Mathematics    Excellence in AP Statistics    Ms. Lebzelter
11    Evers    Manja    Mathematics    Excellence in CP PreCalculus    Ms. Lebzelter
11    Pelletier    Jesse    Mathematics    Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus    Ms. Dube
11    Pelletier    Alexander    Mathematics    Excellence in Honors Pre-Calculus    Ms. Dube
11    Quartarone    Nicholas    Mathematics    Most Improved in CP2 Algebra 2    Ms. DiGenova
11    Noriega    Maria    Science    Academic Excellence in Anatomy & Physiology    Ms. Scanlon
11    Lemos    Renata    Science    Academic Excellence in CP Engineering    Ms. Schalch
11    Patrazza    Liane    Science    Academic Excellence in Environmental Engineering    Ms. Schalch
11    Pelletier    Alexander    Science    Academic Excellence in Environmental Engineering    Ms. Schalch
11    Gove    Alison    Science    Academic Excellence in Honors Anatomy & Physiology    Ms. Dupray
11    Rennick    Hailey    Science    Effort Above and Beyond in AP Chemistry    Ms. Brewster
11    Lappen    Alex    Science    Excellence in AP Physics    Mr. Clement
11    Brewster    Justin    Science    Excellence in CP Chemistry    Ms. Brewster
11    Pelletier    Jesse    Science    Excellence in Honors Chemistry    Mr. Christiansen
11    Pelletier    Alexander    Science    Excellence in Honors Chemistry    Mr. Clement
11    Rodolico    Taylor    Science    Outstanding Effort & Achievement in Anatory & Physiology    Ms. Scanlon
11    Godfrey    Sabrina    Science    Outstanding Effort in Environmental Science    Ms. LaRochelle
11    Morris     Yvonne    Social  Studies    Above and Beyond in Facing History    Ms. Winokur
11    Gill    Michaela    Social  Studies    Excellence in Advanced Placement U.S. History    Ms. Brotherton
11    Silvestri    Erin    Social  Studies    Excellence in Advanced Placement U.S. History    Ms. Brotherton
11    Teixeira    Barbara    Social  Studies    Excellence in Facing History    Ms. Winokur
11    Coombs    Anita    Social  Studies    Excellence in Honors U.S. History II    Ms. Ronan
11    Pelletier    Alexander    Social  Studies    Excellence in Honors U.S. History II    Ms. Ronan
11 Kunselman    Kunselman    Taylor    Art    Excellence in Drawing and Painting    Ms. Graczyk

9    Alford    Rashaud        Most Improved Freshman
10    Clark    Zackary        Most Improved Sophmore
11    Foley    Samantha        Most Improved Junior

11    Cowans    Skyler    Book Award    Colby College
11    Horzempa    Rachel    Book Award    Dartmouth College
11    Silvestri    Erin    Book Award    Harvard University
11    Ouimet    Jonathan    Book Award    Middlebury College
11    Lomonte    Jennifer    Book Award    Mount H olyoke College
11    Gotsch    Willis    Book Award    Quinnipiac College
11    Jones    Samantha    Book Award    Quinnipiac College
11    Coombs    Anita    Book Award    Smith College
11    Gill    Michaela    Book Award    St. Michaels College
11    Levine    Jacob    Book Award    St. Michaels College
11    Hannable    Courtney    Book Award    Wellesley College
11    Hagen    Alexandra    Book Award    Wheelock College
11    Pelletier    Jesse    Book Award    Williams College
11    Boches    Emily    Book Award    Yale University

11    Silvestri    Erin    Math/Science    Bausch and Laumb Award    Clement
11    Jones    Samantha    Math/Science    RPI Medal    Clement

9    Silvestri    Katherine        Female Scholar Athlete Award
9    Cuneo    Kevin        Male Scholar Athlete Award
10    Shea    Natalie        Female Scholar Athlete Award
10    Flaherty    Brendan        Male Scholar Athlete Award
11    Silvestri    Erin        Female Scholar Athlete Award
11    Gotsch    Willis        Male Scholar Athlete Award

Here’s the list of scholarship winners from the recent awards evening at Beverly High School:

Matthew Arciaga Memorial Scholarship -   Mitchell Hamor

Brian Richards Memorial Scholarship -   Christopher Mitchell, Corinne Woods

George Kinnaly Scholarship -   Mitchell Hamor, Stefany Hirschfeld

Cove School PTO Award -   Rachael Black

Susan A. Dodge Scholarship Fund -   Gabriel Lozada

Steven Kerr Memorial Scholarship -   Nicholas Pinciaro

Mary Louise Ziolkowski Memorial Scholarship -   Matthew Eriksen

Jennifer Lynn Bryson Memorial Scholarship -   Tonie Foster

Resnick Memorial Scholarship -   Stefany Hirschfeld

Steve Gelin Spirit Award -   Rachael Black

B.H.S. Girls Basketball Boosters Book Awards -   Carly Baker, Chapin Dwyer, Hannah Pitman, Jennifer Ashton  Ashley Chalifour, Rachel Willwerth

Dan Donovan Memorial Award -   Connor Mahan

Friends of B.H.S. Hockey Scholarships -   Mitchell Hamor, Anthony Walsh, Andrew Brown, Troy Cabral, Michael VonZweck

Barbara Goldberg Memorial Scholarship -   Andrew Katzenstein, Abby Spencer, Scott O’Neil

B.H.S. Girls Swimming & Diving Boosters Book Award -   Alyson Cookson, Matthew Eriksen, Carolyn Hall, Andrew Katzenstein, Greer Knowlton-Binns, Katja Markfort, Victoria Mori, Meghan Nardella, Alexander Ortins,  Alexandra Serino, Kyle Shropshire, Ashley Sinclair, Alen Skarep, Bradley Surette,  Anna Tran, Patrick Wilson

Mary L.& Susan A. DiLorenzo Memorial Scholarship -   James Powers

Elina DeSilvestre Memorial Award -   Kara Echmann

Robert Kerr Memorial Scholarship -   Brittany Anderson, Justin DiLuiso

Orlando DeSilvestre Memorial Award -   Sophie  Blau

Boys Spring Track Book Awards -   Rufus Hall, George Kallas, George Louis, Patrick McPherson,     Scott O’Neil, Daniel Parsons, James Powers

BHS Mary and Susan DiLorenzo Memorial Scholarship -   James Powers

George Taylor Memorial Scholarship -   Chapin Dwyer, Connor Mahan

Susan Rowe Memorial Scholarship -   Kristina Adam

Jason Aucone Memorial Scholarship -   Andrew Brown, Stephen Wilbur, Ashley Chalifour

Beverly Boys Basketball Boosters Award -   Connor Mahan

Beverly Chamber of Commerce  Oscar Olsen Scholarship -   Desiree Boga

Elisabeth Belknap Scholarship -   Anna Tran

BHS Girls Field Hockey Boosters Book Award -   Corinne Woods, Julie Crowley, Chapin Dwyer, Brooke Malloy, Alison Shea, Kathleen Kelleher, Kelly Oliver, Luigina Cerro, Lainey Bernfeld

Beverly Rotary Club Scholarship  -   Zoe Beaudoin, Rebecca Nichols, Patrick Wilson

Paul James Roberts Scholarship -   Brooke Malloy

Glenn Buttrick Memorial Scholarship -   Molly Hannigan

Katherine M. Barnico Memorial Scholarship -   Austin Davy, Stefany Hirschfeld

BHS Class of 1969 Book Fund Award -   Caitlin Condon

Edward Anderson Memorial Award -   George Kallas

Friendly Garden Club of Beverly Scholarship -   Alison Buchsbaum

Beverly Football Boosters Sports Club Scholarships:

Aquilina Bucci Scholarship -   George Kastrinakis

Fred M. Bucci Memorial Scholarship -   George Kallas

Charlie Walsh Memorial Scholarship -   Alexander Traicoff

Gunner Pope Memorial Scholarship -   Sean Ryder

Frank Forti Scholarship -   Christopher Mitchell

James A. Vitale Memorial Scholarship  -   Luigina Cerro

James L. Vitale Memorial Scholarship -   Corinne Woods

Beverly Senior Citizens Club Scholarship Awards -   Andrew Brown, Anna Tran

Peter M. Miller Memorial Scholarship -   Corinne Woods

BHS Wrestling Team Book Awards -   Joseph Wioncek, Stephen Wilbur, Brian Foley, Evan LaCombe

Kiwanis Club of Beverly Scholarship -   Rachael Black

Patria e Lavoro Society Scholarship -   Zoe Beaudoin, Taylor Manzi, Rebecca Nichols, Meghan Nardella

Bobby Gates Memorial Scholarship -   Corey Cahill

Hannah School PTO Book Award -   Lisa Stoneham, Scott O’Neil

Guild of Beverly Artists Scholarship -   Irene Carrozza, Abby Spencer, Lucie Stanton

Dr. Rose G. Marciano Memorial Scholarship -   Alyson Shea

Dick DiRubio Memorial Scholarship -   Tara Carnevale

North Beverly Elementary School PTO Book Award -   Gabriel Lozada

Beverly Hospital Nurses Alumnae Association Scholarship -   Saima Munawar

Lori Corbett Scholarship -   Tara Carnevale

Pauline DiVincenzo Woodbury Scholarship -   Stefany Hirschfeld,  Abby Spencer

BHS Cross Country Book Award -  Scott O’Neil, Patrick McPherson, Justin DiLuiso, Irene Carrozza, Alison Cookson  Sophie Abadia, Mary Richards

BHS Girls Winter Track Boosters Book Awards -   Irene Carrozza, Taylor Manzi, Molly Hannigan, Haley Carlotto

BHS Girls Spring Track Boosters Book Awards -   Irene Carrozza, Alison Cookson, Mary Richards, Taylor Manzi, Molly Hannigan. Haley Carlotto, Abby Spencer

Donna H. Shipp Memorial Scholarship -   Alexander Traicoff, Sarah Bowen

Bruce Stalker Memorial Scholarship -   Monica Cassola

Centerville School PTO Scholarship -   Rebecca Nichols

Team McKeown Scholarship -   Abby Spencer, Norhuda Alsahlawi

Beverly Odd Fellows and Summit Encampment Scholarship -  Stefany Hirschfeld, Christopher Emery, Rachael Black, Andrew Katzenstein

Kristen A. Montanari Memorial Scholarship -   Kelly Oliver

Elizabeth Torrey Johnson Scholarship -   Norhuda Alsahlawi, Rachel Willwerth

Briscoe Middle School PTO Achievement Book  Award -   James Powers, Alison Buchsbaum

Lothrop Club Scholarships -   James Powers, Alyson Shea, Alison Buchsbaum, Rebecca Nichols, Kathryn Flaherty

Beverly Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship -   Alison Buchsbaum

Jean Perron Scholarship -   Cassandra Clancy

William DiPaolo Scholarship -   Meghan Nardella

Mr. & Mrs. Solomon Wise Scholarship -   Victoria Taylor

Beverly Youth Soccer Association Award -   Taylor Manzi, Scott O’Neil

Susan A. Dodge Scholarship Fund -   Gabriel Lozada

Beverly Lions Club Robert O. Lunn Memorial Scholarship -   Lisa Stoneham

Sherry Trask Coletti Memorial Scholarship -   Corinne Woods, Brian Alexander, Matthew Eriksen, Meghan Nardella

Beverlega  and Ledger Award -   Emily Schultz, Mariah Thomas

Regan Family Scholarship -   James Powers

B.H.S. Girls Lacrosse Boosters Book Awards -   Carly Baker, Corinne Woods, Clare Leathersich, Lainey Bernfeld, Zoe Beaudoin, Chapin Dwyer, Emma Linden, Kathleen Kelleher, Melanie Collins, Jessica Darr, Tara Carnevale, Greer Knowlton-Binns, Elizabeth Doherty

BHS  Boys Lacrosse Boosters Book Award -   Anthony Walsh, James Abate, Thomas Fallon, Vladimir Altenor, Alexander Traicoff, Max Gansenberg, Gregory Perron, Nicholas Pinciaro, Michael Von Zweck, Michael Doane

BHS Lacrosse Boosters Scholarship -   Alexander Traicoff

Kausel Family Scholarship -   James Abate

Richard F. Garber Memorial Award -   Max Gansenberg

Andrew P. Hawryluk Scholarships -   Matthew Eriksen, Brooke Malloy, Abby Spencer, Patrick McPherson

B.H.S. Boys Soccer Boosters Book Awards -   Matthew Bourque, Troy Cabral, Thomas Fallon, Joshua Carmer,  Andrew Katzenstein, James Powers, Michael Sungy, Bradley Surrette, Patrick Wilson

Alumni Scholarship -   Rebecca Nichols

Beverly High School Scholarship -   Norhuda Alsahlawi

Abraham Edwards School PTO Award -  Mary Richards

Beverly Education Foundation Book Award -   Saima Munawar, Stephen Wilbur

The O’Reilly Memorial Scholarship -   Monica Cassola, Jennifer Ashton

Beverly High School/R. Wendell Dronsfield Award -   Alycia Toomey

B.H.S. PTSO Spirit of Volunteerism Book Award -   Carolyn Hall, Kathleen Kelleher, Clare Leathersich, Emma Linden

Centerville Improvement Society Achievement Scholarship -   Katherine McAuliffe, Nicole Mitchell, Victoria Mori, Alexander Traicoff

B.H.S. Boys Winter Track Boosters Book Awards -   Peter Fidrych, George Louis, Scott O’Neil, Patrick McPherson, James Powers, Daniel Parsons

Dick Mailtland Memorial Scholarship -   Monica Cassola

B.H.S. Carroll L. Lord Scholarship -   Kelsey Walsh

BHS Girls Soccer Boosters Book Award -   Rachel Willwerth, Molly Hannigan, Rachel Maniates, Ashley MacDonald,  Tara Carnevale, Taylor Manzi, Melanie Collins, Clare Leathersich, Monica Cassola, Carly Baker, Alexandra Berking

BHS Girls Softball Book Award -   Jennifer Ashton, Sarah Pezzulo, Hannah Pitman, Alyson Shea, Monica Cassola, Ashley Chalifour, Rachel Willwerth

John T. Brown Memorial Scholarship -   Stefany Hirschfeld

Cardinal Alumni Scholarship -   Caitlin Condon

Carol E. Szymanski Memorial Scholarship -   Haley Carlotto

Joan Ploszay Memorial Scholarship -   Ashley Chalifour, Kelly Oliver, Patrick Wilson

Michael Collins Memorial Scholarship -   Alyson Shea

Northeast Regional Ambulance Service Scholarship -   Kelly Oliver, James Powers

BHS Golf Boosters Senior Book Awards -   Anthony Walsh, Adam Capodilupo, Michael Doane, Gregory Perron, Nicholas Pinciaro, Daniel Cashman, Michael Von Zweck, Brian Alexander

Beverly High School Girls Tennis Book Awards -   Sophie Blau, Anna Kartstein, Sophie Abadia, Anna Tran, Rebecca Nichols, Federica Cogoni, Katherine McAuliffe

Daughters of Penelope Scholarship -   Alyson Shea

Blue Vase Marketing Scholarship -   Corinne Woods, John Tutty

K. Joseph Scotti Scholarship -   Ashley Chalifour, Vladimir Altenor

Arthur S. and Prunella J. Pollard Memorial Scholarship -   Sarah Bowen

Girls Varsity Hockey Book Awards -   Clare Leathersich, Corinne Woods, Andrea Peterson, Elizabeth Doherty

B.H.S. Gymnastics Boosters Book Awards -   Cassandra Clancy, Melanie Collins, Megan Harty

Beverly High Volleyball Boosters Award -   Brittany Anderson, Jennifer Ashton, Amber Jenness, Alexandra Kelly, Carly Mears, Melissa Oh, Sarah Pezzulo, Lucie Stanton, Ashley Chalifour, Jessica McClung

Jonathan Kleemola Memorial Scholarship -   Alexandra Traicoff, James Abate

B.H.S. Basketball Cheerleading Boosters Book Award -  Rachel Maniates, Lainey Bernfeld

B.H.S. Football Cheerleading Boosters Book Award -  Taylor Ayoub, Megan Harty, Stephanie Pierce, Ashley Stetson

Christopher Lopez Scholarship -   James Abate

Betty Gillette Newburyport Choral Society Scholarship -   Lisa Stoneham

Elsie Waters Scholarship -   Rachel Willwerth

Halko Family Scholarship – Sophie Blau

George F. Robertson Memorial Scholarship -   Kathleen Kelleher

Edward M. Doherty Memorial Scholarship -   James Abate, Rachael Black, Kathryn Flaherty, Kathleen Kelleher, Clare Leathersich, Connor Mahan, Patrick Wilson

B.H.S. Alumni Scholars Award Top Honor Scholars -  Anna Tran, Alison Buchsbaum, Alison Cookson, James Powers Elizabeth Doherty, Rebecca Nichols, Mary Richards, Alyson Shea, Lisa Stoneham, Rachel Willwerth

B.H.S. Alumni Breakfast Award -   Alexander Traicoff

Marcia Desmond Scholarship -   Eman Elshrafi, Alexander Traicoff

CTA Ventures Scholarship -   George Kallas, Alyson Shea

If you’ve driven by Beverly High today, you already know this. Fiesta Shows has set up its carnival rides. The show runs Wednesday through Sunday.

The race for City Council at-large has lost two candidates and gained one. Scott Houseman has withdrawn from the at-large race and is instead running for the Ward 4 seat being vacated by incumbent Kevin Hobin. Meanwhile, Jim Modugno has withdrawn as an at-large candidate while Dane Street resident Scott Dullea has joined the at-large race.

There are now five candidates for the three at-large seats: Incumbent Paul Guanci, Dullea, Marshall Handly, Elliott Margolis and Jason Silva. Candidates have until July 29 to take out nomination papers.

Northeast Hospital Corp. has released the following statement regarding the nurses union’s vote to picket on June 15:

Statement from Pauline Pike, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at Northeast Hospital Corporation.

“Northeast Hospital Corporation has consistently assured our nursing staff that their union will remain intact and be recognized in the event of any merger or acquisition. We value and respect our nurses and look forward to reaching an agreement on a constructive contract that is agreeable to both sides. We believe such an agreement is within reach. I want to assure our patients and staff that our excellent care at Beverly Hospital and Addison Gilbert Hospital will not be affected by these on-going negotiations. Our highest priority remains our commitment to patient care and to patient safety.”

Older Posts »